Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Thank You!


THANK YOU to our sponsors for helping us out to our Mr Hottie Contest. We won 1st runner up which is not bad :)

Sunday, December 26, 2010

new room :)



cute ng model ko no? hehe.

mustard yellow ang combi ng room ko. the butterflies wall stickers and the cat, i bought at 88 store for P200 petot only :) was looking for some fishes or parang underwater para yun nasa paligid ko naman kaso wala ako makita..meron man pangit naman haha... kung meron ngang parng mermaid better :)

kung magaling lang ako mag drawing i will draw a graffiti na lang on my wall para talagang personalized kaso hindi eh baka masira lang paint ko mapagalitan pa ako haha.


yey!


my new SAMSUNG TV!

Thanks babe for the Christmas gift! :)

I was supposed to buy this for myself but then Mikoy insisted to buy it for me as a Christmas gift...yey!!!Love you baby ko! mwah!


... did u notice the new color of my room? ;)

May lamay?


This branch of Mang Inasal is at Harbour Square near CCP. We took a picture of this because we found it funny that the set up outside is like there is a "lamay" (burial) going on :)

We even opened our car windows to double check if there are coffee and biscuits being served hehe.

Just kidding ;)

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

this is what Christmas is about -- kids all agog with a piece of chicken or a plate of spaghetti





truly... ang sarap ngang mag share! see the smile on their faces?
and it costs just 2 orders of your fave coffee!!!





Monday, December 20, 2010

hectic-ally

stinie is currently savoring HBO

hayyy it's been a long, long, so very longgg while! hehehhe im so thankful at finally im on vacation! kaso hectic ang araw, i want to do all my errands in 2 days, para vacay mode na talaga ako. sammie doesn't believe i can do it. bruha talaga un! wahhaha

TO DOs:
deliver my aguinaldos
deliver arnel
reflex
teeth cleaning
facial
buy granada
go condo take a dip (yihiii)
pay meralco
deliver gifts to orphanage (c/o my friends at OOCL thanks very much guys!)
general general cleaning (half-way done!)
pedicure
start my diet (for the nth time!!!)
bike!
have ears checked!
groceries


sana lang hindi ako tamarin!!! hiihih love this dayyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy mwahhhhh

Sunday, November 21, 2010

Baguio!

After a looonnnng time, I will be visiting Baguio again.. Yey! I was only in Grade School when I last visited the place. So imagine the excitement I am having right now?! Bibili ako ng walis! hahaha.


Pero mas excited si Mikoy sa akin kasi malamig ngayon and excited siya sa food trip :)

Promo's!!!

BLOW UP BABIES

Mikoy found a promo in one of the famous groupons on the net. We purchased a discount on BUB for a 1 hour photo session - only for P500 http://cashcashpinoy.com/deal/manila/blow_up_babies_photo_session-48-118.html :)

Mikoy and I already have something in mind for our themes :) A wedding theme is one but the only difference is that Mikoy will be the one wearing the gown and a sneakers and I will wear a Tux with the heels haha; I am also thinking of jelly beans! How about something about travel or food? What do you think babe?




CEBU PACIFIC PROMOs

Didn't I tell you that I love CEBUPAC? Do I need to say more?

Btw, am excited for our BKK (oh yes, am coming back to Bangkok) trip early next year :)


Sunday, November 7, 2010

hopeful

Just like in the song 'there's a rainbow always after the rain,' I am hopeful that things will be better for my Japanese uncle who's suffering from (not sure yet if its the big C) in the pancreas but after a procedure done recently, he is not responding/recovering well. We were told that we should prepare for the worst in the days to come.

This is not good but if ever that day will come, I hope and pray that he will still guide and look after his wife (tita pat) and daughter (erika)


Saturday, November 6, 2010

at espressamente





para kaming nasa damuhan sa fake na damong background heheh

yum!


mukhasim na bruha




subo ng isang PG


kagat ng pa demure




ngiti ng nasarapan sa chicken wings (naka gloves pa oh!)

Thursday, November 4, 2010

deza


nung friday nandito sa amin si bulinggit a.k.a deza sembreak kasi haha. may ubo ang bata.

pinasyal namin siya sa RobPlace Ermita last Saturday then nung pauwi na kami..

sis: deza maaga tayo matulog ha? napuyat ako kagabi sa iyo ubo ka ng ubo
mom: oo nga eh naririnig ko nga yung ubo niya. malamig naman ata masyado sa puwesto niyo eh. magpalit tayo ng puwesto mamayang gabi.
sis: huwag na ok na yan.
klang: kala ko nga nananaginip kasi nakapikit tapos sabi 'ate carmzzzzzzz ate carmzzzzzzz di ako makahinga (sabihin ng paulit-ulit)
sis: ano ba deza matulog ka na..... (sinabi ng pagalit dahil inis na at dahil di makatulog ng diretso)

ang sagot ng bata sa kuwentuhan...

deza; oo nga ate carm parang galit na galit ka na nga sa akin kagabi eh

hahahahahaha

*****
deza and carmz watching Mara Clara teleserye the other night

Lola Gina making palo and sabunot Mara...

deza: kung ako yan sasabunutan ko yan (referring to the lola and not Mara)

hahaha

Kopi


Had cofi (Espresso Macchiato) for me and Earl Grey tea for Mikoy after dinner at Brooklyn.

This is my second time to have EM and I'm beginning to love it. Its mapait of course pero masarap yung cofi eh :)

Babe, i prefer Illy than Lavazza :)

Monday, November 1, 2010

Papa J's



Loved their chicken wings (hmmm more of ostrich wings ito... ang lalaki eh!)

P270 for 8 pcs... really a steal! i think this is good for 3 persons na, hindi namin naubos ni sam e



located at blue wave in macapagal blvd.



5 YUMs!

heard from outside the philippines

In a TOKYO tourist bus:

"pls refrain from using your moblie phone. you are annoying your neighbor."

I LIKE.


Amsterdam airport:

"passenger blank bound for blank. you are delaying the flight. pls proceed to gate blank, or we will be forced to disembark your baggage."

NICE.


para sa mga pasaway. sana uso rin ito sa pinas

with lloydie




aba at nagalit ang sammie sa akin at nang iinggit daw ako?!?!

well, fyi sammieboy, kung hindi mo lang crush tong si lloydie ay hindi naman ako magpapa picture sa kanya noh

gusto ko lang malaman kung sino mas guapo sa amin?!?!?!

syempre... AKO! (may angal??!!)


taken sa coffeebean sa burgos circle, one sunday morning

Saturday, October 30, 2010

just a thought...

When can you say that it's not yours and that it's not meant to be....

Minsan kasi naguguluhan ako. Sabi nila be patient lang daw baka kasi it't not yet time kaya may mga bagay na hindi mo nakukuha sa buhay mo. Ibig sabihin not meant to be. Pero kapag nag let go ka naman agad sasabihin try mo pa rin para makuha mo. Gulo!

Hayy...

Monday, October 18, 2010

bad words

Inday nagsusumbong:

inday: ate istin yung klasmeyt ko nag sabi ng bad word
me: ano sabi?
inday: hinde nga pede kasi bad word e
me: sige naaaaaaaa
inday: sabi nya G-O-G-A
me: atsetse!

promo sites

www.twangoo.com





visit these sites for great bargainz... for twangoo, i got to buy 1 peso cupcake at sonja's (kaso u can only buy 1). they have new deals almost everyday.

at ensogo, i got to buy alba's lunch buffet for only P350. The orig price is around P700. also, go nuts worth P200 for only P80!

good deal no

Wednesday, October 13, 2010

ishy ishy




congrats babe at finally nanganak na rin mga isda mo!

I know naiinis ka sa ken everytime nanganganak isda ko (like kanina, 6! hehheh) at natutuwa ka pag namamatayan ako (huhuhu)

Well, congrats at 7 fry ishies hiihih sana maging malusog sila at dumami pa ng dumami!

team ressa!


And so Maria Ressa, VP for news at ABS-CBN will not be renewing her contract... YEY!

Bilib ako sa babaing ito. Hindi magpapakontrol kahit kanino. Nasa tama lang sya at very objective, kahit mahirap dahil sa mga mapamanipulatibong amo nya.

First time ko syang nakita ng personal mga 8yrs ago na siguro sa glorietta. Nasa CNN pa sya non. Mangiyak ngiyak ako dahil sa sobrang paghanga sa kanya. Tapos mga after 2 yrs yata, nabalitaan kong lilipat sya sa ABS. Biglang nawala ang paghanga ko sa kanya.

Pero sa ginawa niyang ito at sa pagkakaroon ng balls-- apir! Fan na nya ko ule! Go! Go! Ressa!

Thursday, October 7, 2010

loveletter

Front: I hate it when we fight, because I know deep in my heart how much we care for one another. It's silly, when you think about it, that two people who love each other should have such a hard time getting back on the right track. I want so much for us to listen openly to each other and focus on what brought us together in the first place... to get past the hurt and tears to the hugs and kisses... beyond misunderstandings to forgiveness. I'm more than willing to try, and I hope you are, too...

Inside: ... because when things are right between us, life couldn't be better. And I can't wait till we're back enjoying each other again.

mikoy: Baby, I'm sorry sa mga toyo ko, sa pagiging masungit at moody ko, sa pang-aaway ko sa iyo. I promise magpapakabait na ako, at magiging understanding mahal ko. I love you so much, so very much that it hurts baby... Peace na tayo ha? It's so hard to live with(out) you hehe..

Love lots, Jhing

Buseeett na ito kaya pala sabi niya 'babe may tamang pagbabasa ng card na yan.'

pagdating sa loob tinakpan ung bandang huli, inunti-unti talaga hanggang sa Love lots. May idea na nga akong may kalokohan dahil may ganung emote pa. Siguro kako pangalan ko nakalagay sa bandang huli... hahahaha I am damn right! ABA alam ko na ang likaw ng bituka neto hahaha


Naiiyak ako dahil nakita ko siya pero mas lalo akong naiyak kakatawa dahil sa kalokohan ng gaga hahahaha...

May utang daw ako sa kanya dahil siya daw bumili ng card na para sa kanya hahaha.





ABNO moments


This was parked beside Blue (Mikoy's car)

mikoy: alam ko kung bakit ganyan pangalan ng taxi na yan
me: ano?
mikoy: RANdy at GENitalia


hahaha

*******
me: sniff sniff (smelled something) umutot ka ba?
mikoy: hindi ah. may sipon ka na nakakaamoy ka pa din? baka naman sipon mo yun?
me: buwisit

hehehe.




sana magkarun kami ng ganito...


pag sobrang relaxed ka na ganito na ang magiging itsura mo :p



This excellent chair can be found in TIMEZONE RP (they also have one in Trinoma) I am not sure if all Timezone branches have this chair :)


Thursday, September 30, 2010

American Hwangap




The dysfunctional comedy is set in a suburban Texas home whose members are shaken by the arrival of a long lost father who has come home to celebrate his 60th birthday. The wife and children wrestle with their broken past as they prepare for the celebration of the ‘hwangap’—-the 60th birthday ritual that marks the completion of the zodiac cycle and also signals rebirth.

Saturday, September 25, 2010

Laswa


Saw this near the office :)

anLASWA! hahaha

UP - DOWN

Kanina I was with Gay, we're on our way down to buy food for lunch. Nakasabay namin ang isang bossing from 5F. Then huminto ng 3F, kasi may bagong tenant (actually bumalik lang) sa building namin. Nagkatinginan kaming 3 when we saw her na pindutin ang 2! Imagine sa 2F lang siya bababa di pa nag stairs!

Sir T, couldn't help but say "My gosh! She waited for the elevator for that long just to go down 1 floor?"

Me: Well, probably she just wanted to maximize the use of this elevator. Besides they're paying for the rent and association dues. hahaha.

Told Gay that I couldn't moved on. I mean di naman ganun katanda yung babae eh, twas not the first time nangyari yun. Halos lahat sila sa 3F at 2F eh tamad - maglakad.

Hay.

Friday, September 24, 2010

Confession

To these people whom I have done wrong, my sincerest apologies. It was not my intention to lie to you in any way, it was done in good faith. It's just that I have to do it or else... Hope you will find it in your heart to forgive me once you found out about this.

PS. Thanks to my good friend JH for helping me out. I owe you big time!

~mikoy

Tuesday, September 21, 2010

isa na lang!





isa na lang at wala na tayo sa kalendaryo...



happy 30th bday to us mahal ko!!!!

thirty buwan(g) ka ng nagtitiis sa pagmamamahal ko hehehe

mwahhhhh iloveyouuuuuuuuuuuuu

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

eLaRTi


Ilang beses na akong nagko commute lalo na nung last week na wala si Mikoy. In fairness maaga ako umuuwi ah as promised hehe except for last Thursday dahil bridal shower ng isang friend namin.

Ayun nga nagLRT ako grabe lagi na lang siksikan. Ok na sana dahil medyo malamig sa loob pero ang di ko ma teyk ay ang major, major amoy ng mga leki-leki at singaw ng katawan ng mga nakakatabi ko. Actually kahit sa jeep lintek! yung mga pawisan pa eewwww hahahhaha.. Totot naman kasi ung iba feeling nila eh feel na feel kong nata-tats ko ang kanilang kalamnan eh my gudness gracious great balls of fire umuulpit ang amoy! Pasensya kasi naman di ba sila aware sa mga amoy nila tapos...hay naku hahaha.

OO na naiintindihan ko na minsan eh talagang babad sila sa arawan pero huwag naman magdidikit masyado di ba? :p


Tic Tac 2


love this :)

Loveletters


So, when was the last time i actually received a nice, beautiful, straight from the heart love letter? mikoy always give me notes, short ones but i don't consider them loveletters. sorry babe, not that i don't appreciate those short sweet notes from you. i love each and every note you gave me!

I recently watched a rerun of SATC when John (Mr. Big, the fiance) of Carrie and Carrie was having a casual conversation regarding loveletters and that John haven't written Carrie a loveletter. Then as they say, the rest is history.

They say that writing is just easy as 1-2-3. All you have to do is put everything into writing, everything that comes into your mind, just type it down. But it seems that sometimes I ran out of words to say. Do you get that feeling that there's plenty of things to write about but when you start typing, you do not know what to write and where to start? That is my problem.

I do write Mikoy notes, even simple I-LOVE-YOU notes written in tissue papers, post its, anywhere. It's sweeter that way, don't you think? But I haven't written something that might be considered a love letter. I will do that one of these days. Promise.

Now, wouldn't it be nice also to receive a loveletter from the love of your life? It wouldn't hurt too if it will be accompanied with flowers ;) *hint hint*

Saturday, September 11, 2010

WE'RE here at the KLM Lounge in Narita Airport while waiting for our flight. Free food, drinks and internet! Wow! Perks of being an alalay hehehe.

The exhibit ended yesterday, and though we took home a lot of products with us, I could say that it was a success! The experience and the camaraderie is immeasurable, and i lost 10lbs (THE BEST!!!) hahahha (teka natawa ako kasi umutot ung amerikanong katabi ko WAHAHAHAHAH!)

The hotel to the exhibit hall is a 20-minute walk, with mudra in tow it's 25 ehhhee. Yesterday being the last day was a very busy one, we didn't have time for lunch and i had to go back and forth to the hotel to deliver our products. (Would like to thank the xmas gift of papaJo - sanuk shoes, if not for you all my toes would be dead by now heheh)

We got one serious client, which will hopefully be our agent in Japan, and two so-so hehehe.

also buried a 1-yen coin beside a tree for me to come back to Japan, hopefully for a vacation, where i can make libot (unlike this trip where we didn't have the time) and just chillax ngek.

hmmm that's it coz im heading to the buffet table YUM


Thursday, September 9, 2010

LabChat

This is a late post. Mikoy and I sort of had an argument well I was ‘tampo’ siguro because of something and I didn’t open it up right away as I might not be understood so kept it to myself. Of course, Mikoy will notice it but I asked for some time. Then I got this email hahaha. This only shows how ‘baliw’ my partner is.

Pangga and Andy are radio announcers at DZRH. Was this letter sent? NO! hehe.



Dearest Pangga Ruth and Kuya Andy,


Magandang hapon po sa inyong dalawa. Ako po ay si Leopoldo, at isa sa mga masugid ninyong taga pakinig sa inyong programang Lovechat. Hindi po sumagi sa isipan ko na darating ang araw na ako naman ang liliham sa inyo upang humingi ng payo..

Ang suliranin ko po ay tungkol sa aking kasintahan. Dalawang taon na po ang aming relasyon ni Sammie, at bagamat masaya kami at kuntento sa isa’t-isa, paminsan minsan ay nagkakaroon din po kami ng tampuhan.

Kanina po ay nalaman kong mayroon pala siyang dinaramdam sa akin. Pinilit ko po syang sabihin kung ano ito sa akin, ngunit ayaw po niya at gusto niyang isarili na lamang.

Ako po ay naguguluhan dahil matut ko mang isipin ay hindi ko alam kung ano ang aking nagawa na hindi niya ikinaaya.

Pangga Ruth, mahal na mahal ko po siya. Gusto ko na po na magkaayos kami dahil hindi ko na makayaan ang bigat sa dibdib na aking dinadala.

Pangga, paano po kami magkakaintindihan kung hindi ko alam ang kanyang dinaramdam? Wala naman po akong bolang kristal para malaman ang kanyang ninanais. Napi pipi na po kaya sya o inu urungan ng dila? Naglilihi kaya sya kaya mabilis syang magdamdam? Hindi na nya po kaya ako mahal? Pwede po bang pakisagot lahat.

Sana po ay matulungan ninyo ako.


Maraming salamat at lubos na gumagalang,

Leopoldo


Wednesday, September 8, 2010

day 2 -- hindi pa kami harrassed hhehe



mudra enjoying cups of coffee at the hotel resto



american bfast for 800 yen (400pesos), unlimited drinks




we had bfast at the hotel's cafe on our second day. pakitang tao lang coz the next days ay sa room na lang kami kain with boiled egg/ biskwit/ and noodles hehhe.



mudra and i after setting up the booth

the ayos of the product is very mudra-esque, meaning magulo! hahha that's my mom! buti na lang she re-arranged them kanina.


Monday, September 6, 2010

a nice xmas gift to sammie



mikoy sings: ~~sana ngayong pasko, maupo ka sa tronong to...

beb alam ko ito ang matagal mo ng pinapangarap. napakasarap at mararamdaman mo ang tunay na ligaya...

alam mo ba, pag upo mo pa lang, ipag iipon ka na nya ng tubig, upang sa iyong pag pindot ay kusa itong lalalabas para sa iyong kaginhawahan.

hindi mo na kailangan pang gumamit ng dahas, dahil sya na mismo ang gagawa ng maduming gawain para sa iyo.

napakasarap magkaroon ng ganito ano... hayaan mo mag iipon ako upang makabili nito, i di kaya naman ay maghahanap sa mga japan surplus. sana lang ay walang kamay na lalabas para maghugas ng bleep bleep mo, kundi ay parang halimaw na lang yon sa banga hhhehehe




features:

auto bidet for pwet
auto spray for bleep bleep
'flushing' sound (to cover up the pluk pluk sound)
'look ma, no hands' feel (since it can super target your u know what, u don't need to get your hands wet down ther u know hehehh

Sunday, September 5, 2010

day 1 ariake

mudra giving lectures to penny, one of the exhibitor



twin bed for slim people like me hehe








and so i am now here in ariake...

wala pang masyadong aksyon kasi sa martes pa ang bakbakan. we are staying sa area na thou sa tokyo ay parang nasa outer tokyo sya (parang outer space no?) since sunday ngayon, ndi naglabasan ang tao ngayon. siguro nagmumuni muni sa kanilang shoe boxes hehhe.

so andito kasi sa cute na hotel room namin. for two persons sya, pero for two midgets pala heheh. in fairness cute ang room, ang ref at ang cute! malinis naman at may free internet. ung ref ay parang 6 soda cans lang ang kasya. un cr may bath tub pa (pang kids yata o dapat paupo ang ligo mo), at ang bowl dito bongga, may bidet na bumubombet na lang heheh (syet pano na lang kung may kamay din na tagahugas ngeeeeeeeeee)


vendo everywhere

nice as of now, kahit nami miss ako ng isang bata jan hihi.

more pag sinipag ulet magsulat nyum nyum nyum

Adsense